Skip to content
National Museum of Egyptian Civilization
Sign in to unlock member prices — lower rates we can’t show publicly.
National Museum of Egyptian CivilizationPhoto: National Museum of Egyptian Civilization · PD

museum · Cairo, Egypt

Hotels near National Museum of Egyptian Civilization

The National Museum of Egyptian Civilization (NMEC) is a large museum located in Old Cairo, a district of Cairo, Egypt.

145 hotels within 5 km of National Museum of Egyptian Civilization in Cairo, Egypt as the crow flies, including 43 properties rated 4 stars or higher. The closest we have measured is Hilton Cairo Nile Maadi, 5.2 km away by road.

43 of the 145 hotels are rated 4-star or higher.

145 hotels within 5 km as the crow flies

Where to stay near National Museum of Egyptian Civilization

Showing 24 of 145 hotels. The counts on this page cover all 145.

Sort by
Hilton Cairo Nile Maadi

Hilton Cairo Nile Maadi

8.221 reviews

5.2 km by road

Check ratesView →
Nile View Inn

Nile View Inn

8.22,396 reviews

5.4 km by road

Check ratesView →
Nile Villa Hotel

Nile Villa Hotel

8.62,756 reviews

5.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Luxury apartment downtown - Cairo

Luxury apartment downtown - Cairo

5.9 km by road

Check ratesView →
Nile View Apartment - Fully Furnished

Nile View Apartment - Fully Furnished

6.6 km by road

Check ratesView →
Swiss Inn Nile Hotel

Swiss Inn Nile Hotel

6.62,106 reviews

6.2 km by road

Check ratesView →
Riverfront Apartment 1

Riverfront Apartment 1

6 km by road

Check ratesView →
Luxury apartment Downtown Cairo

Luxury apartment Downtown Cairo

7.1 km by road

Check ratesView →
Garden City Apartment in Downtown Cairo

Garden City Apartment in Downtown Cairo

6.7 km by road

Check ratesView →
Four Seasons Hotel Cairo at Nile Plaza

Four Seasons Hotel Cairo at Nile Plaza

9.21,824 reviews

6.6 km by road

Check ratesView →
2 bedroom apartement in the center of cairo

2 bedroom apartement in the center of cairo

9.241 reviews

7.1 km by road

Check ratesView →
Garden city 3 bedroom apartment

Garden city 3 bedroom apartment

10.05 reviews

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Town Hotel Cairo

Town Hotel Cairo

7.8841 reviews

7.3 km by road

Check ratesView →
Arabian Downtown in Tahrir beside US embassy AUC

Arabian Downtown in Tahrir beside US embassy AUC

9.413 reviews

7.3 km by road

Check ratesView →
Rotana Palace Suites

Rotana Palace Suites

7.2857 reviews

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Downtown Family Suites

Downtown Family Suites

8.1120 reviews

7.4 km by road

Check ratesView →
City Palace Hotel

City Palace Hotel

5.81,255 reviews

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Miramar Downtown hotel

Miramar Downtown hotel

6.421 reviews

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Al Madiafa

Al Madiafa

7.857 reviews

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Tulip Hotel

Tulip Hotel

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Panorama New City

Panorama New City

7.4485 reviews

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
City Stars Hotel

City Stars Hotel

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Cairo Hub

Cairo Hub

9.8245 reviews

7.5 km by road

Check ratesView →
Tahrir Residence -"Marriage Certificate Required for Couples"

Tahrir Residence -"Marriage Certificate Required for Couples"

7.6 km by road

Check ratesView →

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (opens in a new tab)

Good to know about National Museum of Egyptian Civilization

Which hotel is closest to National Museum of Egyptian Civilization?

Hilton Cairo Nile Maadi is the closest hotel we have measured, 5.2 km by road from National Museum of Egyptian Civilization.

How many hotels are within walking distance of National Museum of Egyptian Civilization?

No hotel we have measured is a short walk (10 minutes or less on foot) from National Museum of Egyptian Civilization.

This guide combines data from our own listings with editorial that may be AI-assisted. Distances, prices and details can change — please confirm anything you rely on before you book.

More landmarks in Egypt

Search live availability near National Museum of Egyptian Civilization →